60 Skimhampton Rd, East Hampton, NY 11937
-
Beds
4
-
Baths
4
-
Acres
1.25
-
Sq. ft.
Last Verified:
May 15, 2026
Highlights
East Hampton South
Ocean breezes, sounds of pounding surf and views across a 20 acre Further Lane nature preserve. .That is the setting for this traditional/transitional special home built in 2001. It is easy to see why the owners are reticent to leave . The present owner rebuilt, enhanced and expanded the house to allow more of the property light and views to flow through the glass and into the interior. Inside, there are 4 bedrooms; 4 baths and unfinished base
Home Details
Construction
Property type: Single-family
Property style: Transitional
New construction: No
Year built: 2001
Interior Details
Sq. ft: 3,000
Price per square foot: $2,133/sqft
Basement type: Partial
Stories: 2
Floors: Hardwood
Fireplaces: 1
Bedrooms & Bathrooms
Bedrooms: 4
Full bathrooms: 4
Bathroom on first floor: Yes
Other Rooms
Breakfast area, Family room/den, Laundry room, Study
Utilities
Water source: Town
Heat type: Gas hot water
Central air conditioning: Yes
Tv/cable/satellite: Yes
Security system: Yes
Financial Details
Price: $6,400,000
Taxes: $19,466/yr
Lot Details
Lot size: 1.25 Acres
South of highway: Yes
Zoning: residential
Location
-
Nearby Beaches
-
1 mileTwo Mile Hollow Beach
-
1 mileIndian Wells Beach
-
1 mileEgypt Beach
-
-
Nearby Transportation
-
1 mileAmagansett - Hamptons Luxury Liner
-
1 mileAmagansett - Hampton Jitney
-
2 milesEast Hampton - Hampton Jitney
-