Skip to content
Photo slider slide 1 of 43,
1 / 43

6 Harbor Ln, Shelter Island Heights, NY 11965

$19,995,000
  • Beds
    7
  • Baths
    5.5
  • Acres
    4.82
  • Sq. ft.
    4,500 4.5K
Listing by Douglas Elliman Real Estate (138 Main Street, Sag Harbor NY 11963)

Last Verified:

May 24, 2026

Highlights

Dering Harbor Regal Waterfront Estate

Set along the serene waterfront of Dering Harbor, with about 245f of water frontage, this exceptional offering presents a rare and compelling opportunity to own a true Hamptons compound-three distinct parcels thoughtfully combined to create a private and expansive estate experience. At the heart of the property lies a beautifully appointed 4,500sf residence, gracefully sited on 1.5 acres and framed by sweeping water views that immediately capt

Home Details

Construction

Property type: Single-family

Property style: Colonial-revival

New construction: No

Year built: 1914

Interior Details

Sq. ft: 4,500

Price per square foot: $4,443/sqft

Basement type: Full

Stories: 3

Floors: Hardwood

Fireplaces: 5

Bedrooms & Bathrooms

Bedrooms: 7

Full bathrooms: 5

Half bathrooms: 1

Bathroom on first floor: Yes

Primary bedroom on first floor: Yes

Other Rooms

Breakfast area, Family room/den, Great room, Laundry room, Study

Utilities

Water source: Town

Heat type: Oil hot air

Central air conditioning: No

Tv/cable/satellite: Yes

Financial Details

Price: $19,995,000

Taxes: $34,593/yr

Garage: Yes

Spaces in garage: 3

Lot Details

Lot size: 4.82 Acres

Lot with trees: Yes

South of highway: No

Location

  • Nearby Transportation

    • 1 mile
      Greenport - Hampton Jitney
    • 1 mile
      Greenport - LIRR
    • 2 miles
      Shelter Island - Shelter Island Seaplane Base
  • Nearby Beaches

    • 2 miles
      Crescent Beach
    • 3 miles
      Wades Beach
    • 3 miles
      Shell Beach

Listing info

6 Harbor Ln,   Shelter Island Heights
$19,995,000