Skip to content
Photo slider slide 1 of 6,
1 / 6

8 Wainscott Stone Rd, Wainscott, NY 11937

$4,995,000
  • Beds
    2
  • Baths
    1
  • Acres
    0.38
  • Sq. ft.
    1,500 1.5K
Listing by Sotheby's International Realty (2446 Main Street, Bridgehampton NY 11932)

Last Verified:

May 13, 2026

Highlights

WAINSCOTT | ESTATE OPPORTUNITY

A rare and compelling opportunity to create a private Hamptons estate in one of Wainscott's most coveted and serene locations. Set on approximately one-third of an acre and discreetly positioned between larger estate holdings, this property offers exceptional potential for transformation, expansion, and long-term value. The existing Victorian cottage is rich in character and surrounded by mature specimen trees, established perennial gardens, a

Home Details

Construction

Property type: Single-family

Property style: Victorian

New construction: No

Year built: 1880

Interior Details

Sq. ft: 1,500

Price per square foot: $3,330/sqft

Basement type: Partial

Stories: 2

Floors: Hardwood

Bedrooms & Bathrooms

Bedrooms: 2

Full bathrooms: 1

Financial Details

Price: $4,995,000

Taxes: $4,208/yr

Lot Details

Lot size: 0.38 Acres

South of highway: Yes

Location

  • Nearby Transportation

    • 1 mile
      Wainscott - Hampton Jitney
    • 1 mile
      Wainscott - Hamptons Luxury Liner
    • 2 miles
      East Hampton - East Hampton Airport
  • Nearby Beaches

    • 1 mile
      Georgica Association Beach
    • 1 mile
      Town Line Beach
    • 1 mile
      Georgica Beach

Listing info

8 Wainscott Stone Rd,   Wainscott
$4,995,000